Award Winnning Screening 2010 – 2017

Screening Period: 26 July – 24 August 2018

The Sound and Image Challenge is going on its 9th year, bringing in short films from all around the world and Macau. In anticipation for this 2018’s International Short Film Festival, Creative Macau would like to showcase the outstanding works from local and foreign talented filmmakers that have competed in previous renditions of the Sound and Image Challenge.

Creative Macau will hold open screenings of Short Films, Advertisements, Animations, Fiction, Documentary and Music Videos from the past 8 years that have been awarded in the following categories: BEST IN EVENT, BEST SOUND DESIGN, BEST MOVING IMAGE, BEST COMMUNICATION, BEST ADVERTISEMENT, BEST FICTION, BEST ANIMATION, BEST DOCUMENTARY, BEST LOCAL ENTRY, MACAU CULTURE IDENTIDY AWARD, HONORABLE MENTIONS, PUBLIC FAVORITE AWARD, and BEST MUSIC VIDEO.

Schedule of Screenings

On the day of the opening and 18 August, Creative Macau will project the films that are awarded “Best In Event” and “Best film of the Festival”. 

Other awarded films will be showcased in the following schedule:

2010 – 2015 Awarded Films:28, 31 July; 3, 6, 9, 15, 21 August

2016 Awarded Films:27 July; 1, 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 22 August

2017 Awarded Films:30 July; 2, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23 August

 

2010

All = OnebyCO-OP  (Best In Event)

Country: [Macau]

 

Think in Sick by A BOB(Best Moving Image Design)

Country: [Macau]

 

Salty Humid Chicken by Green Curry Bandits(Best Sound Design)

Country: [Macau]

 

The Harmful of Drug Addict by Confused Generation Art(Public Favorite)

Country: [Macau]

 

2011

Strange Occurrences by the Water Front by LTL (Best In Event)

Country: [Macau]

 

Your Mind Is Your Weapon by Antonio Vale Da Conceicao (Public Favorite)

Country: [Macau]

 

G.E. Mistake by Alphaprop(Best Sound Design)

Country: [Macau]

 

Kaleidoscope by Adrenaline(Best Moving Image Design)

Country: [Macau]

 

2012 

Life’s a Soundcheck by Flying Fish(Best In Event)

Country: [Portugal]

 

Motivation by Antonio Faria (Best Local Entry)

Country: [Macau]

 

A Lost Bet by Av Stars(Best Media Communications Award)

Country: [Macau]

 

Dawn of Life by K.P. Production– (Public Favorite)

Country: [Portugal]

 

Anrold Learns A Lesson by Is This Camera(Best Moving Image Design)

Country: [Macau]

 

5 Elements by Lobo(Best Sound Design)

Country: [Macau]

 

2013

Connecting Flight by Adrenaline(Best In Event)

Country: [Macau]

 

Drugs Are Good by Kenny Leong(Best Local Entry)

Country: [Macau]

 

Spring of Life by Everylast (Best Communication Design Award)

Country: [Macau]

 

Brainwash by Brainwash(Best Moving Image Design)

Country: [Macau]

 

Light Pollution by B3 Production(Macau Cultural Identity Award)

Country: [Macau]

 

The Facebookers of Macau by Óright(Public Favorite)

Country: [Macau]

 

2014

The Gift by Julio Pot(Best In Event) (Best Animation)

Country: [Chile]

 

Angel or Demon, Entre Angel et DemonbyPascal Forney (Best Fiction) (Public Favorite)

Country: [Switzerland]

 

Dad in Mum, Papa dans Mamanby Fabrice Bracq (Honorable Mention in Fiction)

Country: [France]

 

Sound Thief by Aditya Kapur(Best Documentary)

Country: [India]

 

Never Seen, Never Heard, (Una Storia Mai Vista No Sentita) by Emanuele Daga (Best Advertisement)

Country: [Italy]

 

A Glimpse On The Handicapped by Zelia Lai(Macau Cultural Identity Award) (Best Local Entry)

Country: [Macau]

 

2015

Come, The Light,見光by Chao Koi Wang (Best Local Entry) (Macau Cultural Identity Award)

Country: [Macau]

 

AD REM by Bartosz Kruhlik (Best Advertisment)

Country: [Poland]

 

The Mechaninical Waltz by Julien Dykmans (Best In Event) (Best Animation)

Country: [France]

 

The Wall by Andra Tevy (Public Favorite) (Best Fiction)

Country: [France]

 

A Journey by Naya Kuu(Best Documentary)

Country: [Belgium]

 

Sleepwalker by AO Ieng Weng Fong (Best Music Video)

Country: [Macau]

 

2016

90 Degrees North by Detsky Graffam(Best In Event) (Best Fiction)

Country: [Germany]

 

Break In by Mikel Aristregi & Jose Bautista(Best Documentary)

Country: [Germany]

 

Refugee Camp by Saeed Naghavian(Best Advertisement)

Country: [Iran]

 

Crash ,撞牆by Hong Heng Fai (Macau Cultural Identity Award)

Country: [Macau]

 

Made In Spain by Coke Rioboó (Best Animation)

Country: [Spain]

 

May The Qi Be With You by Catarina Arnaldez(Public Favorite)

Country: [Macau]

 

Ain’t Nobody Else by Nick Von Gremp(Best Music Video)

Country: [Macau]

 

The Way I Love You byFernando Garcia-Ruiz Rubio(Honorable Mention In Fiction)

Country: [Spain]

 

Pale Mirrors by Salem Salavati(Honorable Mention In Fiction)

Country: [Iran]

 

Experience Pakistan ft. Dead End That Lives 2.0 by S.M.Kumail Rivzi(Honorable Mention in Advertisements)

Country: [Pakistan]

 

Boat People by Filipa Queiroz(Honorable Mention for Macau Cultural Identity Award)

Country: [Macau]

 

2017

Square , 前地by Burnie, directed by Tracy Choi(Best Music Video)

Country: [Macau]

 

Soul Walker by Cheang Ka Wo  (Best Local Entry)

Country: [Macau]

 

Smell The Smell(相投) by  Chu Hiu Tong (Macau Cultural Identity Award)

Country: [Macau]

 

Nobody Dies Here by Simon Panay (Best Documentary)

Country: [France]

 

Revelation—The City of Haze by Qichao Mao(Honourable Mention For Best Animation)

Country: [China]

 

56 by Marco Huertas(Audience Choice)

Country: [Spain]

 

Schirkoa by Ishan Shukla(Best Animation)

Country: [India]

 

Bitchboy by Mans Berthas (Best Fiction) (Best Film of the Festival)

Country: [Sweden]